Request A Call Back

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. This policy sets out how we collect the information you send us via our website. This will help you decide how you want to use our site, products and services.

We will never release information about our customers or business partners to any other person or organisation without your consent, unless:

  • there is an emergency;
  • we genuinely believe that we must do so by law; or;
  • we need to protect your legal rights.

This privacy policy only covers our consumer website at www.toomeybasildon.co.uk. Other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Data Protection

We keep to our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 that relate to holding personal data. If we hold this type of information about you, we will only use this for the purposes you have agreed to.

You have the right to see a copy of the personal data we hold about you and you can make us change any information that is incorrect. To provide a copy of this type of information we will ask you for a small administration fee.

Information we collect

When you visit our website we may collect the following information from you:

  • personal information you choose to disclose, that we collect on an individual basis and allows us to process your request;
  • personal information you choose to reveal that we collect and which allows us to contact you;
  • information on our website we collect generally as you and others browse our site.

Information which allows us to process your request

If you use our services to obtain a quote, to contact us or to book a service/repair/MOT or to purchase a vehicle, you may have to enter personal information for us to process your request. You will find full details of the information you need to submit for each request at the start of every form you are required to complete.

We will only use the personal information you give us to process your request, unless we tell you otherwise when we collect it.

Information which allows us to contact you, such as your email address

We may use the details you give us to contact you about the services we offer.

Unless you ask otherwise, we may also send you emails about the latest products and services that we offer. We will always give you the choice of whether to receive these emails.

If you communicate with us by email, we may keep your email, together with your email address and our reply, for our business records. We give the same protection to our electronic communications as we do to information we receive by post or phone. We will not pass your contact details to anyone else without your consent.

Website information

We collect information about trends in user behaviour on our website to show us which parts of our site are most commonly used and those that we may need to develop to make it easier for you to use.

This data will not be used by Toomey Motor Group in conjunction with data that identifies you as an individual.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you browse a website. In common with many other websites, Toomey Motor Group may use cookies for a variety of purposes. Toomey Motor Group may use 'first party cookies' in a general way, to gauge use of our website and measure response to our publicity and site usage. Toomey Motor Group may use the same cookie for more than one purpose. For example, to understand the effectiveness of a campaign a cookie may be used to measure media responsiveness and site navigation. Toomey Motor Group will not use data from which you can be individually identified in conjunction with data tracks general user behaviour.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies and if you're using Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari or Google Chrome you should be able to configure your browser to restrict or block cookies, or you may wish to delete them.

Please note that should you block all cookies, you may not be able to use some of the forms and other functionality on this website. If you block our tracking cookie only, your use of our site during a session should not be affected.

Revealing information to others

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. We may give general statistics about our customers, sales and related site information to other companies. These statistics will not include any information that personally identifies you, unless we have said otherwsie in this policy.

Your permission

When you use our website, you agree to us collecting and using information as we have described.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of:

  • what information we collect;
  • how we use it, and;
  • in what circumstances we reveal it.